Loading... Please wait...
shop by

Categories

Browse by Tag

Privacy Policy

Our privacy promise to you

Naturally Safe Cosmetics respects your privacy and are committed to protecting it. Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect information, what information we collect, and what it’s used for. All information is treated respectfully and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 and the National Privacy Principles (the Privacy Act).

Naturally Safe gathers personal information when customers are purchasing our products or join our mailing list/become a member.

Your information and third parties

Naturally Safe Cosmetics does not sell or provide any personal information to any third party. The only two exceptions to this are:

    • Providing payment information to our bank (Westpac) or merchant gateway provider (eWay) for processing credit card, direct debit and EFT payments.
    • If we are legally required to do so, such as by a court order.

Statistical Information

Naturally Safe Cosmetics collects statistical and generic information, which is used to improve our service delivery. For example we look at the number visitors to our site and the time of day, we look at the regularity of pages accessed, or not accessed, we look how many customers are entering the site. This information helps us to gauge our business success. We also collect statistical information from orders that are placed, to help us in our procurement process.

Personal Information

Naturally Safe Cosmetics directly collects personal information and non-personal information.

In order to process an order, or join our mailing list, we will ask you for personal information. We will not collect information about you from other organisations or websites. In regard to our mailing list, Naturally Safe uses MailChimp for the purposes of creating and sending marketing emails and newsletters. Our customer mailing lists are stored on a secure MailChimp server. MailChimp has its own Privacy Policy which also states that they do not sell mailing lists, contact people on those lists, market to people on those lists or share mailing lists with any other party, unless required by law. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails, you can “unsubscribe” by clicking “unsubscribe from this list” at the bottom of our emails.

Most of the information that we collect will be non-personal, which is information pertaining to usage, service operation and statistics. We collect this data through browsers, IP address, and cookies or other analysis technologies. You are able to turn off the “enable cookies” through your browser options. This will prevent all personal and non-personal information from being recorded through the Naturally Safe Cosmetics website, except for specific information that you manually provide us such as when you join our mailing list.

Securing your privacy

Naturally Safe Cosmetics have sophisticated security tools which have been integrated into our web-site design.

All personal data transmitted via the internet is encrypted. This secure technology allows us to read your data, and no one else can, as the data will be unreadable and anonymous. To further ensure your privacy when you leave our website, we suggest you log off or exit from the browser page.

Storage of your personal information

Naturally Safe Cosmetics will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which is held about you. We store our information on secure databases that are protected within controlled facilities. All staff and contractors involved in work on our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Naturally Safe Cosmetics. Naturally Safe Cosmetics do not take responsibility for unauthorised access to your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your information and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Naturally Safe Cosmetics set and use cookies to enhance your user experience, such as retaining your personal settings.

Our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have provided Naturally Safe Cosmetics with personal information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of our website. Cookies can provide us with aggregated information on how people use our website, and which advertisements are effective, thus helping us to continually improve our website.

Email Newsletter

Through our newsletter, we can keep you up-to-date with the latest news about our store and exclusive offers. You are free to leave our mailing list at any time by clicking "unsubscribe" at the bottom of any of our newsletters.

Your Account

If you choose to set up an account with Naturally Safe Cosmetics, you can access your account information and membership profile at any time by logging into your account. If you would like to discuss any information we hold about you, please contact us by phone or email - our contact details are at the top of our web page.

Naturally Safe Cosmetics and third party links

Naturally Safe Cosmetics provides links to third party websites, such as industry associations, that are not under our control. Therefore we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we strongly recommend that you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

What to do if you have a problem or question

Naturally Safe Cosmetics take privacy seriously and will endeavour to address any concerns you may have immediately. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, please contact us by phone or email - click on the 'Contact Us' button at the top of our web page for our contact details.

Changes to our policies

Naturally Safe Cosmetics is committed to being Australia's leading natural and safe cosmetics website. As such, we operate through a continuous improvement strategy. We expect that there will be further enhancements and features to our website. Therefore Naturally Safe Cosmetics reserves the right to change our privacy policy as necessary and will notify you of changes via the website.

Further information on privacy in Australia

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website: www.oaic.gov.au 

 

View Cart Go To Checkout